Species & Hunting
Mammals and birds of hunting interest found on our hunting funds
Wild ducks (big & small duck)
Of the 16 species that occur in Romania, as summer guests, winter guests or passangers only, there are frequently met three species: the big duck (Anas platyrhynchas L.), the winter sarsela (Anas crecca) and the summer sarsela (Anas Querquedula L.), and relatively frequently met: Anastassia (Anas clypeata), Anas strepera L. (Anas penelope L.) and the solitary duck (Anas acuta L .).
During autumn, in early November, when the weather breaks down to winter, and also at the end of February when it is warming, the passage intensifies in Romania and gives the opportunity to organize interesting sneack hunting parties. At the beginning of the season, ducks can be hunted by chasing, but such methods are less useful.
Hunting: The hunting season at rates is:
– Little Duck (September 1 – February 10)
– large duckling (September 1 – February 15)
Goose (Anser sp.)
Two species are of greater interest for hunting: the big goose (Anser anser L.) and the big screech (Anser albifrons S.). The other species are either much less effective, or appear only sporadically in Romania, or are protected by international conventions. Only the crops goose (Anser fabalis L.) is seldom hunted.
The first species is a summer guest and is hunted at the beginning of the season, but there are also a few specimens that remain in our country during winter, and the second is only a winter guest, coming in October and leaving at the end of February or early March. Goose can be hunted at the organized sneacks at crossing points and, especially, in places where they feed in the field. No sneack is indicated at the overnight spots and, in general, during the evening hunt.
Hunting: The hunting season is:
– summer goose (August 15 – February 15)
– screech (October 15 – February 15)
Pheasant (Phasianus colchicus L.)
It was introduced in Romania for a very long time, before 1500 in western Transylvania and after 1900 in the south area of the country. Now it can be considered a naturalized species, therefore self-propelled, throughout the plain, hillsides and low hills in the country. Its number is slightly decreasing, being affected by the presence of predators, by the heavy winters and the mistake of hunting, once in a while, the chickens.
In order to increase the density of wild pheasants, there is still a need for periodical repopulations with chickens that come from pheasant farms, which seeks both to preserve the wild nature of the reproducing parts, but also to adapt the chickens to the conditions of freedom, so that they can adapt perfectly to environmental conditions before opening the hunting season.
Hunting: The hunting season is: October 1 – February 28
Lark (Alauda arvensis L.)
During autumn, when migration starts from north to south, hundreds of thousands of cockatiles are added to those in the country, raising the interest of the little amateur hunters to such a hunting, generally coming from foreign countries. Cockpits are birds who fly while singing, running, and making their nest on the ground, containing 6 sprinkled eggs, in the same time. To the birds from this family, there is no significant sexual dimorphism; For this reason the female differs hard from the male. The basic food of choppers is the plant seeds.
Hunt: The season runs from September 15 to October 31
Quail (Coturnix coturnix L.)
It arrives in Romania at the end of April, coming from Central Africa, and leaves back in September-October. The large number of quails in our country and in the north of our country, as well as the high prolificity due to the two ponds in one year, ensuring a large increase in the number of herds of the species, so that they are only influenced by the weather, rather than by the hunting. Of course, it’s all about hunting with the gun, the only legally admitted in Romania.
The beauty of quail hunting with dogs and the unparalleled taste of the meat of this species attract the interest of many hunters from the country and from abroad.
Hunting: The hunting season remains limited, from August 15th to October 31st.
Starling (Sturnus sp.)
Starlings, representatives of the family Sturnidae, can be characterized by their appearance as miniature reproductions of corrides. Although they have a slim conformation, they give the impression of vigorous birds. Their rushed and noisy flight is supported by the fast beating of the wings. On the ground it moves with a shaky, but sure and lively step. All grain species are agitated, preoccupied and very gaudy. Their chubby body is covered with a dark plumage. They are greyhounds, extremely widespread in Eurasia.
Hunting: from August 15 to February 28
Pigeon (Streptopelia decaocto)
The pigeon is a sedentary bird of the Columbida family order Columbiformes, similar to the wild pigeon. It has a gray-brown plumage on the back and on the womb, with a black stripe on the neck, about 28 cm long and is originally from Asia Minor. By the 1920s, the pigeons invaded all of the Europe, reaching England and Sweden. Here they found a free ecological niche where they could be installed. It does not interfere with town pigeons, who have habits other than theirs.
It is a sedentary bird, nesting only in or near the cities, to be sheltered by birds of prey of eggs such as stalks, marshmallows, ravens, and crows. It nests almost all year round and can take 3-5 rows of chicken between March and November.
Hunting: from August 15 to February 28
Becatines are medium sized birds (25 – 28 cm) with long beak characteristic. The eyes are located sideways, giving them a large visual radius. Compared to other poultry, legs are shorter. The abdomen of the bird is whitish, and on the flanks of the body the plumage is of brightly colored brown. As a matter of fact, youth can hardly distinguish between adult birds. On the fly, the beetles may be quite difficult to distinguish from other species if they do not produce characteristic sounds.
He makes his nest in high grass or in reed. The female hams the only four eggs, oval, gray, which it deposits between April and May. The male stays near the nest. After a period of 20 days, there come out the chickens that at first are dependent on the mother’s feeding. Only after four or five weeks they manage to fly. He lives about 12 years. Often they can be seen flying in small groups. When it feels in danger, it crawls on the ground, dwarfs in vegetation, or flies very fast.
Hunting: between 1 September and 28 February
The forest woodcock (Scolopax rusticola)
The scotchwood (Scolopax rusticola) is a migratory bird from the family Scolopacidae, rarely seldom in Romania. It is a bird that lives in hilly and mountainous regions, both in the Carpathian Mountains and in Dobrogea. Sometimes it can also be found in these regions. The habitat of Sitar is the mixed wetland or deciduous forests of Europe. It is lying in the Mediterranean basin or on the Atlantic coast of Western Europe. The sitar’s food consists of worms, spiders, insects and their larvae, as well as berries or some plant parts of plants.
Hunting: between 1 September and 28 February
Partridge (Perdix perdix L.)
After a long period of regression, there has been an unexpected revival of them in the last 10-15 years, due to the reduction of the pheasants and especially as a result of the remaining uncultivated agricultural land. At present, Romania seems to have the best situation in Europe in terms of evolution of this species. Due to the sensitivity of the cranberries to the dog and human approach, as well as to the fast flight, the hunting game with arrested dogs, almost the only one agreed in Romania, presents a special charm for the hunters.
Hunting: hunting is limited, only between 15 October and 31 December.
Thrush (Turdus pilaris)
It is a sedentary bird in Romania that can be found more often in the central-northern part of the country and rarely in the southern areas. In winter, their number increases sharply due to specimens migrating from Northern Europe to spend the winter at us. Besides, Northern Europe is the favorite area of the mating and nesting cock. Because during winter it can be seen in large numbers, it is also called the winter thrush.
During summer, when nesting and growing chickens, roosters live in isolated pairs and less often, in reduced numbers, in flocks. During winter, they gather in large flocks that are constantly moving in search of food from areas with wild fruit shrubs such as: poplar, hawthorn, porumbar, mistletoe, potato. During summer, the cockroach also includes insects, larvae and worms.
Hunting: hunting is limited, only between 1 September and 28 February.
The boar (Sus scrofa T.)
It is one of the species of great interest for hunting, with the most pronounced ecological plasticity in Romania. It stretches from the alpine hole to the seashore, with remarkable densities in the foothills, hills and oak forests, but also in plains or the Danube Delta. In such places with massive wild boar concentration, sensational hunting parties can be organized, with or without harassing dogs, unique in result and spectacular. Stalking during night is rarely used.
Such specimens, often exceeding 200 pounds in the case of boars, sometimes even 300 kilograms, having its fangs bigger than 22-25 cm are the ones who brought fame to the Carpathians and attract passionate hunters. Therefore, the methods are chosen, on a case-by-case basis, depending on the possibilities and preferences of the hunters.
Hunting: is organized or stalking in the following periods:
– Sow and gods: 1 June – 31 January
– Boar: all year round
Roebuck (Capreolus capreolus L.)
The roe deer is a much more common species, ranging from mountain forests to the Delta and the Danube meadow, with increased density in the hills, hillsides and plains. The vigorousness of the specimens and the size of the trophies acquired exclusively in the free field, from wild specimens supplemented with complementary food only during the critical winter period, denotes, as in the case of the deer, a gene pool of exceptional value.
The national record of 211.67 points C.I.C., approved in Marseilles in 1977, comes from the southern part of the country, from an area of arid plains, interrupted somewhere by ravenous ravines. Powerful trophies, over 150 C.I.C., are also obtained frequently from the area of medium-sized hillsides and hills, located in the south, west and central parts of the country, as well as in the Danube meadow and the islands between its branches.
Hunting: The male rake hunting season is open from 1 May to 15 October and in females between 1 September and 15 February.
The length of its body is 48-52 cm, plus the tail of 8-9 cm. The weight is 4 kg, and in some cases up to 6 kg. The fur color varies depending on the place and season, the overall hue is grayish-reddish. Slaughter occurs in the spring. It is spread from the delta to the mountain. It feeds on grass, carrots, grains, and in winter, with the bark of the trees. The fetus produces live chick she feeds on milk. Even after a week the chickens can leave the litter to search their own food. Gestation is 42-43 days. Approximately 64% of rabbits do not get one year old. Such a large rabbit mortality is due mainly to the many enemies in the food chain and the foolish intervention of man.
Hunting: The hunting season is open from November 1 to January 31.
Fox (Vulpes vulpes L.)
It is very frequent in Romania, from the mountain slopes to the Black Sea. In hunts organized with chase, both in big and small animal hunting, it is an absolutely normal occurrence. It can be hunted or lurked, with dogs specially trained in the lair and with gonorrheal dogs. There are large flocks, being very prolific and considered the main factor of the rabies carriage must be carefully kept under control as effective, with the hunting gun, throughout the year. The national foal skull record reaches 25.70 points C.I.C., compared to the world record of 28.03 points C.I.C.
Hunting: all year